Latest Race Results

Here are the results for the NSDRA Fall Open.

 As they say, it was a GRAND Finale!

It was simply a fantastic fall weather weekend with clear skies and killer air...a great stage for the annual ADRA Team Race and Fall Open Bracket Eliminator. Over 180 entries were stacked in the pits and for many this would be their last runs down the 1320 for the season. It's a long off-season so the TEAM bragging rights are critical! Lol.

Here are your results from action over the weekend:

TEAM RACE Super Pro:

Semi:
W PEI Mary Roach , Charlottetown, PE, -.005 FOUL, 8.068 on 8.08
L MDP John Hill, Moncton, NB, -.003 FOUL, 9.563 on 8.90

W PEI Jim Green, Apohaqui, NB,.061 RT, 8.914 on 8.94
L MDP Joe Carroll, Dartmouth, NS, -.003 FOUL, 9.678 0n 9.68

Final:
W PEI Jim Green, Apohaqui, NB,.042 RT, 8.870 on 8.91
L PEI Mary Roach , Charlottetown, PE, Broke

TEAM RACE Pro:

Semi:
W GFD Jeremy Keans, Liverpool, NS, .014 RT, 11.126 on 11.12
L PEI Jack Keirstead, Onslow Mtn, NS, .040 RT, 11.591 on 11.58

W PEI Lisa Carroll, New Glascow, NS, .051 RT, 11.271 on 11.27
L Bye

Final:
W GFD Jeremy Keans, Liverpool, NS, .026 RT, 11.132 on 11.11
L PEI Lisa Carroll, New Glascow, NS, .083 RT, 11.308 on 11.26

TEAM RACE Sportsman:

Semi:
W MDP Don Mazerolle, Bouctouche, NB, .071 RT, 16.684 on 16.68
L GFD Devin Longmire, Ellershouse, NS, .074 RT, 13.499 on 13.50

W CB Don Phillips, Sydney, NS, .044 RT, 18.215 on 18.18
L PEI M. Hobbs, N/A, .064 RT, 13.559 on 13.50

Final:
W MDP Don Mazerolle, Bouctouche, NB, .047 RT, 16.819 on 16.66
L CB Don Phillips, Sydney, NS, .119 RT, 18.396 on 18.18

TEAM RACE Bike / Sled:

Semi:
W PEI Glenn Frizzell, Charlottetown, PE, .026 RT, 10.211 on 10.17
L GFD Ricky Nauss Jr., Brooklyn, NS, .067 RT, 10.107 on 9.98

W GFD Ricky Nauss Sr., Mill Village, NS, -.297 FOUL, 11.417 on 10.21
L MDP Brian Hedd, Moncton, NB, -.002 FOUL, 10.742 on 10.73

Final:
W PEI Glenn Frizzell, Charlottetown, PE, .053 RT, 10.261 on 10.17
L GFD Ricky Nauss Sr., Mill Village, NS, .335 RT, 10.122 on 10.21

TEAM RACE Junior Dragster:

Semi:
W CB Kristen Cantwell, Sydney, NS, .037 RT, 8.043 on 7.92
L PEI Benjamin Gallant, Summerside, PE, .081 RT, 11.811 on 11.82

W PEI Rylie Green, Berwick, NB, .097 RT, 8.096 on 8.05
L CB Hanna Ranni, Stellarton, NS, .114 RT, 8.221 on 8.18

Final:
W PEI Rylie Green, Berwick, NB, .096 RT, 8.064 on 8.06
L CB Kristen Cantwell, Sydney, NS, .158 RT, 7.936 on 7.94

DELAY BOX Gamblers:

Semi:
W 68SS Michael Golden, Cambridge, NS, .086 RT, 10.564 on 10.53
L 71 Darrell Poole, Dartmouth, NS, -.274 FOUL, 11.330 on 9.59

W 406 John Croft, Blockhouse, NS, .020 RT, 10.565 on 10.53
L 236 Lawrence Sherman, Windsor, NS, .046 RT, 9.187 on 9.20

Final:
W 68SS Michael Golden, Cambridge, NS, .008 RT, 10.548 on 10.53
L 406 John Croft, Blockhouse, NS, .025 RT, 10.549 on 10.53

NO BOX Gamblers:

Semi:
W 2300 David Massey, Chelsea, NS, .069 RT, 11.174 on 11.07
L 4540 Alan Bent, Berwick, NS, -.080 FOUL, 9.799 on 9.79

W 2379 Stewart Burke, Hatchett's Lake, NS, .100 RT, 10.722 on 10.66
L 2024 Blaine Gavel, Walton, NS, .203 RT, 9.958 on 9.95

Final:
W 2300 David Massey, Chelsea, NS, .094 RT, 11.191 on 11.12
W 2379 Stewart Burke, Hatchett's Lake, NS, -.020 FOUL, 13.726 on 10.66

NSDRA Fall Open Bracket Elimination Results:

Delay Box:

Semi:
W 496 Tim Lawrence, Lawrencetown, NS, .068 RT, 17.678 on 10.72
L 68SS Michael Golden, Cambridge, NS, -.002 FOUL, 10.520 on 10.53

W 186E Barrett Bonnar, Yarmouth, NS, .009 RT, 10.520 on 9.33
Bye

Final:
W 186E Barrett Bonnar, Yarmouth, NS, .079 RT, 9.554 on 9.31
L 496 Tim Lawrence, Lawrencetown, NS, .042 RT, 11.393 on 14.72

No Box:

Semi:
W 2197 Ricky Nauss Jr., Brooklyn, NS, .065 RT, 9.956 on 9.88
L 2024 Blaine Gavel, Walton, NS, .126 RT, 9.923 on 9.88

W 390 Vaughn Boone, Windsor, NS, .395 RT, 17.392 on 11.32
Bye

Final:
W 390 Vaughn Boone, Windsor, NS, .046 RT, 11.322 on 11.32
L 2197 Ricky Nauss Jr., Brooklyn, NS, .124 RT, 9.968 on 9.88

Sport Compact:

Semi:
W 2429 Jenna Rippey, Windsor, NS, .165 RT, 15.839 on 15.70
L 2682 T. Provo, N/A, .211 RT, 15.599 on 15.50

W 2290 George Joudrey, Blockhouse, NS, .048 RT, 14.734 on 14.72
Bye

Final:
W 2429 Jenna Rippey, Windsor, NS, .123 RT, 15.884 on 15.75
L 2290 George Joudrey, Blockhouse, NS, -.011 FOUL, 14.869 on 14.77

Junior Dragster:

Semi:
W 1316 Ashley Walker, Sackville, NS, .065 RT, 7.939 on 7.90
L 1496 Rebecca Lawrence, Lawrencetown, NS, .093 RT, 9.293 on 9.40

W 3181 Logan Power, Sackville, NS, .009 RT, 7.967 on 7.92
L 54 Dillon Bolger, Charlottetown, PE, .211 RT, 14.618 on 14.74

Final:
W 1316 Ashley Walker, Sackville, NS, .067 RT, 7.953 on 7.91
W 3181 Logan Power, Sackville, NS, .107 RT, 7.917 on 7.95

TEAM RACE Final Standings:

1. PEI Raceway Park 813
2. Greenfield Dragway 731
3. Cape Breton Dragway 680
4. Miramichi Raceway 411

Congratulations to Team PEI for yet another clutch performance..well deserved!

2018 Tentative Race Schedule

Greenfield Dragway 2018 Tentative Race Schedule (click for details)

- May 26/27
- June 16/17
- June 30/ July 1
- Aug 11/12
- Sept 22/23
- Oct 6/7 - Rain Date

Major Sponsors

valley-tire

auto-plus

q104

Our Valued Sponsors

MAJOR SPONSORS

  • Valley Tire Ltd.
  • Lunenburg Auto - Auto Plus Chester
  • Q104 - The Home of Rock n Roll

ASSOCIATE SPONSORS

  • CKBW & Country 100.7
  • Winchester Disposal Service
  • Best Western Plus Liverpool
  • Pleasantville Signs
  • Belliveau & Veinotte Inc.
  • K-Rock
  • Digital Fusion

SPONSORS

  • A&J Automotive & Machine Ltd.
  • G.E.'s All Trucking
  • Coleman's Autohaus
  • Lighthouse Publishing Group
  • Acadia First Nations
  • Hood Harware & Automotive Ltd.
  • Trans-World Distributing Ltd.
  • County Collision & Restoration
  • Cummings Fire & Safety
  • Gordon Anthony Cement Work
  • A 1 Towing
  • RBN Fisheries
  • Kirk Anthony Heating Services
  • Rick Rood Transmissions
  • Tusket Ford
  • Huskilson's Garage
  • Corkum's Towing
  • Harbourview Performance and Offroad
  • Shelburne Stevedores
  • Shelburne Home Hardware
  • Carstar Bridgewater
  • Go Power Sports
  • Mosher Motors

CLASS SPONSORS

  • Shelburne Stevedores -- Super Pro
  • Cottmans Transmission -- Pro
  • Ian's Automotive -- Sportsman
  • Shore Cycle -- Bike & Sled
  • Pro Tech Roofing -- Junior Dragster

RACE WEEKEND SPONSORS

  • Pro-Tech Roofing & Construction
  • Pettipas Family Automotive
  • Whynot Performance
  • RSR Machining and Fabrication
  • Kirk Anthony Heating Service
  • HV Performance & Off Road
  • Shelburne Stevedores
  • Ellis  O. Wile & Sons Plumbing & Heating
  • Lawrence S. Veinotte Enterprises

 

Sponsors

imageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimage

Become A NSDRA Member

The Nova Scotia Drag Racers Association (NSDRA) is a registered non-profit organization.  Membership is for anyone in Nova Scotia as well as New Brunswick and Prince Edward Island. Approximately half of our members have 20 years or more of drag racing experience and are from a diverse background of work experiences.

Apply Now

NSDRA on Facebook