Latest Race Results

Race Report- Greenfield Dragway, August 23-25, 2019

It was a fantastic weather weekend at the dragway, a far cry from the dismal weather encountered earlier in the season. With a total of 166 entries on the grounds and an action packed-schedule…it turned out to be quite a show!

The weekend schedule featured the annual bracket bash, The Top Sportsman-Top Dragster series, followed by the Atlantic Stock-Superstock  and Greenfield Drag Racing Series on Sunday.

Here are the eliminator results:

Top Dragster / Top Sportsman Combo

Winner- Brett Ramsay

Runner-up- Jim Green

Semi-finalist- Jason MacNeil, Glenn MacLean

Bracket Bash, No Box

Winner- Chad Ramsay

Runner-up- Mike Ingram

Semi-finalist- Tony MacNeil, Jeremy Keans

Quarter-finalists- Dave Joudrey, Danny Hirtle, Chad Cronin

Round of 16- Greg Nickerson, John Rankin, Glenn Frizzell, Ryan Thibeault, Kevin Brown, Bill Sheppard, Brendan Smith

Bracket Bash, Box

Winner- Barret Bonnar

Runner-up- Brian Mansfield

Semi-finalists- Darrell Poole

Quarter-finalists- Blair Walker, Mark Green

Round of 16- Terry Brown, John Croft, Chad Ramsey, Josh Goodwin

Junior Dragster Shootout, A Ladder

Winner- Kale Johnson

Runner-up- Wyatt Rankin

Semi-finalist- Bryson MacNeil

Junior Dragster Shootout, B Ladder

Winner- MacKenzie Powers

Runner-up- Gavin Pozzebon

Semi-finalists- Jacy Pozzebon

Junior Dragster King of the Hill- Kale Johnson

ACSSA Results

Winner- H/SA Jeremy Keans

Runner-up- I/SA Jack Kierstead

Semi-finalist-  F/SA Chris Chapman

Greenfield Points Series

Super Pro

Winner:  Corey Massey, Chelsea, NS

Runner-up:  Dwight Stafford, Milton, NS

Third:  John Croft, Blockhouse

Pro

Winner:  Mike Ingram, Middle Sackville, NS

Runner-up:  Rob Baxter, Mount Uniacke, NS

Third:  Sheldon Casavechia, Dartmouth, NS

Sportsman

Winner:  Dawson Toombs, Hunter River, PE

Runner-up:  Ricky Swaine, Shelburne, NS

Third:  Terrel Provo, Dartmouth, NS

Bike/ Sled

Winner: Rickey Nauss Jr, Blockhouse, NS

Runner-up: Glenn Frizzell, Charlottetown, PE

Third: Glenn Frizzell, Charlottetown, PE

Junior Dragster

Winner:  Bryson MacNeil, Stellarton, NS

Runner-up:  Cale MacKay, Mineville, NS

Third: Bri Toombs, Hunter River, PE

Saturday Gambler’s Race Results
Box Final:
W Blair Walker, 9.372 ET, 9.31 dial, .041 RT, -.064 MOV
L Brian Mansfield, 8.488 ET, 8.50 dial, .050 RT

No Box Final:
W Jeremy Keans, 11.165 ET, 11.11 dial, .047 RT, .058 MOV
L Brian Robar, 11.536 ET, 11.55 dial, .174 RT

Junior Gamblers Race 1:
W Kale Johnson, 8.470 ET, 8.39 dial, .098 RT, .186 MOV
L Jacob Massey, 12.376 ET, 12.19 dial, .179 RT

Junior Gamblers Race 2:
W Kale Johnson, 8.662 ET, 8.42 dial, .040 RT, .057 MOV
L Wyatt Rankin, 9.621 ET, 9.49 dial, .208 RT

Sunday Race Results
Super Pro:
Top Qualifier- Doug Decker, Brooklyn, NS, 9.705 ET on 9.70

Semis:
W Blair Walker, 9.320 ET, 9.32 dial, .027 RT, .017 MOV
L Tony MacNeil, 10.657 ET, 10.66 dial, .048 RT
W Corey Massey, 9.068 ET, 9.06 dial, .015 RT, -.003 MOV
L Tommy Vickery, 10.235 ET, 10.26 dial, .044 RT

Final:
W Blair Walker, 9.311 ET, 9.31 dial, .009 RT, .035 MOV
L Corey Massey, 9.085 ET, 9.06 dial, .021 RT

Pro:
Top Qualifier- Brian Robar, Caledonia, NS, 11.560 ET on 11.56

Semis:
W Rob Baxter, 11.713 ET, 11.66 dial, .010 RT, -.053 MOV
L Bill Sheppard, 12.016 ET, 12.07 dial, .063 RT
W Vaughn Boone, 11.288 ET, 11.18 dial, .012 RT, -.141 MOV
L Jack Kierstead, 11.520 ET, 11.55 dial, .009 RT

Final:
W Rob Baxter, 11.759 ET, 11.66 dial, .140 RT
L Vaughn Boone, BROKE

Sportsman:
Top Qualifier- C. Robar, Caledonia, 15.565 ET, 15.55

Semis:
W Barry Merritt, 14.362 ET, 14.30 dial, .065 RT, .003 MOV
L Josh Rainforth, 13.868 ET, 13.86 dial, .159 RT
W Daniel Keddy, 15.516 ET, 15.22 dial, .571 RT
L BYE

Final:
W Barry Merritt, 14.547 ET, 14.30 dial, .076 RT, -.109 MOV
L Daniel Keddy, 15.207 ET, 15.22 dial, .226 RT

Bike/Sled:
Top Qualifier- Devin Mansfield, Milton, NS, 10.626 ET, 10.60

Semis:
W Kevin King, 11.036 ET, 10.95 dial, .049 RT, .012 MOV
L Tom Code, 10.965 ET, 10.95 dial, .132 RT
W David Coombs, 11.732 ET, 9.85 dial, .352 RT
L BYE

Final:
W Kevin King, 11.085 ET, 11.00 dial, .128 RT, -.004 MOV
L David Coombs, 9.930 ET, 10.07 dial, .349 RT

Junior Dragster:
Top Qualifier- Kale Johnson, Milton, NS, JRD, 8.376 ET, 8.36

Semis:
W Wyatt Rankin, 9.414 ET, 9.41 dial, -.011 RT, -.028 MOV
L Jacob Massey, 12.209 ET, 12.17 dial, -.074 RT
W Kale Johnson, 8.435 ET, 8.36 dial, .007 RT
L BYE

Final:
W Wyatt Rankin, 12.561 ET, 9.40 dial, .065 RT, -3.250 MOV
L Kale Johnson, 8.432 ET, 8.37 dial, -.087 RT

Congratulations to all the winners!
Action picks up again August 23-25 with a full schedule of action that includes the annual big dollar bracket bash, top sportsman / top dragster series on Saturday and the Atlantic Stock / Superstock series and class eliminations on Sunday. See you then!

 

The final race of the season was contested over the weekend; and included the Atlantic Canadian Stock-Super Stock series and the Atlantic Drag Racing Series on hand.  A total of 185 entries competed over the weekend under mostly sunny and clear skies.

It was yet another fantastic weather weekend at the dragway, a far cry from the dismal weather encountered in 2017. With a total of 162 entries on the grounds and an action packed-schedule…it turned out to be quite a show!

The weekend schedule featured the annual bracket bash, The first ever top sportsman-top dragster shootout, followed by the Atlantic Stock-Superstock  and Greenfield Drag Racing Series on Sunday.

Race Results June 29-July 1

The third race of the season was contested under hot and humid conditions at Greenfield Dragway; and included the Atlantic Pro Tree Series on Saturday and the Atlantic Drag Racing Series on Sunday.  A total of 154 entries took part over the weekend but it was 3 entries that did a majority of the winning as Mark Green won Super Comp on Saturday & Super Pro on Sunday, youngest son Jensen with a win in Junior Gamblers and a third on Sunday, and finally oldest son Rylie scoring the victory in Sportsmen.

The second race of the season was hosted under sunny skies at Greenfield Dragway, and included a big rig Show N Shine and drag race on Saturday.  A total of 133 entries plus 26 big rigs took part over the weekend. Large crowds were on hand Saturday to check out all the chrome and watch some of the truck driver’s jam through the gears down the quarter mile.

Greenfield Dragway kicked-off the 2018 race season with their first points meet over the weekend.  A total of 117 entries participated in Friday evening time trials, Saturday’s gambler racing action and Sunday’s eliminators.

Well after a dismal season of weather out at Greenfield dragway, racers and spectators were hopeful for a great season finale…and boy did their wish come true. Other than lingering morning fog, everyone was treated to some fantastic September weather and a great show. With a total of 239 entries, 1616 runs down the 1320 and packed stands stands both days; what a finish it was!

The weekend schedule featured the annual bracket bash which was held over from the cancelled August event and the ADRA Team Race on Saturday, followed by the ADRA and Greenfield Drag Racing Series on Sunday.

Race number three of the Greenfield drag race series was contested over the weekend with a total of 110 entries for the event. Friday evening time trials were rain-shortened and persistent showers delayed the start time until 1pm on Saturday.

Saturday’s action included a No Box gamblers, Box gamblers, junior gamblers and open time trials later in the afternoon. Here are the gambler results:

2020 Race Schedule

Greenfield Dragway Tentative 2020 Race Schedule (click for details)

- May 29-31
- June 26-28
- August 7-9
- August 28-30
- September 18-20

Major Sponsors

valley-tire

LA Bumper 320 pix

q104ntyce ad greenfield

Our Valued Sponsors

MAJOR SPONSORS

  • Valley Tire Ltd.
  • Lunenburg Auto - Auto Plus Chester
  • Q104 - The Home of Rock n Roll
  • NTYCE Motorsports

ASSOCIATE SPONSORS

  • CKBW & Country 100.7
  • Winchester Disposal Service
  • Best Western Plus Bridgewater
  • Pleasantville Signs
  • Belliveau & Veinotte Inc.
  • K-Rock
  • Digital Fusion

SPONSORS

  • A&J Automotive & Machine Ltd.
  • G.E.'s All Trucking
  • Coleman's Autohaus
  • Lighthouse Publishing Group
  • Acadia First Nation
  • Hood Harware & Automotive Ltd.
  • Trans-World Distributing Ltd.
  • County Collision & Restoration
  • Cummings Fire & Safety
  • A 1 Towing
  • RBN Fisheries
  • Kirk Anthony Heating Services
  • Tusket Ford
  • Roseway Chrysler
  • Corkum's Towing
  • Harbourview Performance and Offroad
  • Shelburne Stevedores
  • Carstar Bridgewater
  • Go Power Sports
  • Mosher Motors

CLASS SPONSORS

  • Shelburne Stevedores -- Super Pro
  • Cottmans Transmission -- Pro
  • Ian's Automotive -- Sportsman
  • Shore Cycle -- Bike & Sled
  • Pro Tech Roofing -- Junior Dragster

RACE WEEKEND SPONSORS

  • Pro-Tech Roofing & Construction
  • Pettipas Family Automotive
  • Whynot Performance
  • RSR Machining and Fabrication
  • After Hours Autobody and Welding
  • HV Performance & Off Road
  • Shelburne Stevedores
  • ASM Mechanical Repairs
  • Van's Autobody and Restoration
  • All Inclusive Construction

 

Sponsors

imageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimage

Become A NSDRA Member

The Nova Scotia Drag Racers Association (NSDRA) is a registered non-profit organization.  Membership is for anyone in Nova Scotia as well as New Brunswick and Prince Edward Island. Approximately half of our members have 20 years or more of drag racing experience and are from a diverse background of work experiences.

Apply Now

NSDRA on Facebook